odsek

English translation: subsection

13:25 Apr 28, 2009
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Czech term or phrase: odsek
V Bodě X, odst. Y.Y (ii), odsek 2) se vypouští písmeno c) s textem....

jedná se o dodatek ke smlouvě
Kateřina Suchánková
Czech Republic
English translation:subsection
Explanation:
It all depends what you put for the others - paragraph/article/section/subsection/point/letter, etc...
As long as you are consistent throughout there are several options available
Selected response from:

Gerry Vickers
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks, Gerry. Yes, you're completely right, consistency is most important.
And thaks also everybody else :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4subsection
Gerry Vickers
4 +1paragraph
Vladimir Karoli
4bullet
Pavel Prudký
Summary of reference entries provided
odbor aproximácie práva
Igor Liba

  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bullet


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2009-04-28 13:29:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

odrážka

Pavel Prudký
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 36

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
subsection


Explanation:
It all depends what you put for the others - paragraph/article/section/subsection/point/letter, etc...
As long as you are consistent throughout there are several options available

Gerry Vickers
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thanks, Gerry. Yes, you're completely right, consistency is most important.
And thaks also everybody else :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jennifer Gordon Taylor
1 min
  -> Thanks Jenny!

agree  Michal Zugec: yes. You can use several option, just be consistent.
32 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Martin Janda
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Zuzka Benesova
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
paragraph


Explanation:
ďalšia možnosť

Vladimir Karoli
Slovakia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Liba: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQueryEdit.do
37 mins
  -> dakujem :)

agree  Ivan Pavlicek
1 hr
  -> dakujem :)

disagree  Martin Janda: pokud je nadřazená úroveň odstavec čili paragraph, nemůže být tahle úroveň taky paragraph, ať si studenti, mastící bruselské překlady, tvrdí, co chtějí.
1 hr




Reference comments


5 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: odbor aproximácie práva

Reference information:
http://aprox.government.gov.sk/web/webiap.nsf?OpenDatabase

odkaz/xls. dokument - Slovník zjednotených výrazov z primárnej legislatívy EÚ a Zmluvy o pristúpení SR k EÚ - stačí vyhľadať "odsek"

Igor Liba
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  rosim: to bude podstata, to slovo je slovensky
2 days 14 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search