klidný jen ten, kdo málo zná

English translation: ignorance is bliss

09:26 May 10, 2014
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / saying
Czech term or phrase: klidný jen ten, kdo málo zná
Is there any English saying like this? Thank you.
Pavel Prudký
English translation:ignorance is bliss
Explanation:
Common proverb/saying, meaning that what you don't know won't stress/bother you.
Selected response from:

Nathaniel2
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5ignorance is bliss
Nathaniel2
4the less you know, the better you sleep
Ivo Jurasek


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the less you know, the better you sleep


Explanation:
například

Ivo Jurasek
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Czech

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
ignorance is bliss


Explanation:
Common proverb/saying, meaning that what you don't know won't stress/bother you.

Nathaniel2
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pavel Slama
40 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Stuart Hoskins
51 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Jiri Lonsky
1 hr
  -> thanks!

agree  Karolina Malkova
9 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Simona Ocelkova
1 day 6 hrs
  -> thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search