Neboj se to rozštípnout/rozetnout/rozseknout

English translation: Don't be afraid to crack it

13:49 Dec 18, 2008
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / dvojsmysl
Czech term or phrase: Neboj se to rozštípnout/rozetnout/rozseknout
Prosím o radu s tímto výrazem. Má to jít jako doprovodný komentář k PF s fotkou dotyčné osoby ve středověkém brnění, jak drží sekeru přes rameno a chce něco rozštípnout. Angl. výraz má - stejně jako v češtině - mít oba významy (jednak s tou sekerou a jednak ve smyslu "vyřešit věci rázně/rázně se rozhodnout").
Předem díky!
Veronika Hansova
Czech Republic
English translation:Don't be afraid to crack it
Explanation:
Just an idea - you can crack the problem and you can crack whatever with an axe.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-12-18 16:27:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Probably on the card it would be better to have: "Just crack it!"
Selected response from:

Rad Graban
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4be decisive
Maria Chmelarova
2 +2Don't be afraid to crack it
Rad Graban
3 +1Cut the knot!
Jana Bedanova
3(don´t be afraid to) be a cracker as well
Igor Liba
3That's not big deal
Michaela Bordessoule
3Don't think about it—just cut it!
Pavel Blann
2When the life punches you, strike back!
Martin Janda


Discussion entries: 12





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
That's not big deal


Explanation:
další mnohoznačnější návrhy: Simple solution - cut it in half. Do not be afraid - solution is simple.

Michaela Bordessoule
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Martin Janda: Mně by se moc líbilo "Solution is simple", ale to by ten rytíř musel tou sekyrou mnohoznačně máchat :-)
1 hr

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Cut the knot!


Explanation:
To ale v pripade, ze nevidime, co se chysta rozstipnout. pokud vidime nejaky spalek apod., tak to asi nepujde...

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/To cut the knot

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2008-12-18 14:14:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(je to jako rozetnout gordický uzel - čili vyřešit něco zapeklitého)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2008-12-18 14:18:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pardon:

"Don't be afraid to cut the knot"
"Be brave enough to cut the knot"

Jana Bedanova
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Chmelarova: to cut the Gordian knot
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
When the life punches you, strike back!


Explanation:
Není to sice původní idiom, ale jako nouzovka by se to použít dalo.

Martin Janda
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Don't be afraid to crack it


Explanation:
Just an idea - you can crack the problem and you can crack whatever with an axe.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-12-18 16:27:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Probably on the card it would be better to have: "Just crack it!"

Rad Graban
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jana Bedanova: nice one :-)
19 mins

agree  Igor Liba: nice
44 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
be decisive


Explanation:
characterized by firmness and decission..........decisiveness also means being able to make clear decissions and quickly...
www.scotthyoung.com

Maria Chmelarova
Works in field
Native speaker of: Slovak

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(don´t be afraid to) be a cracker as well


Explanation:
just an idea coming from the word nutcracker - character typical for winter season as well - louskáček

if sender decided to be "all problems cracker", why not addressee

Igor Liba
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak

1 day 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Don't think about it—just cut it!


Explanation:
další možnost

Pavel Blann
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search