spanem bohem

English translation: Godspeed

15:58 Jun 2, 2005
Czech to English translations [Non-PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Czech term or phrase: spanem bohem
It is a saying used by the Czechs. Used especially when leaving someone
Shirley Brunkow
English translation:Godspeed
Explanation:
greeting when leaving
Selected response from:

LenkaH
Grading comment
be with Lord God
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Godspeed
LenkaH
4God be with you
lingua chick
5 -1adieu or goodby >>>
Maria Chmelarova


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Godspeed


Explanation:
greeting when leaving

LenkaH
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
Grading comment
be with Lord God

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zenny Sadlon: literally [be] with Lord God
1 min

agree  Johan Venter
9 mins

agree  Ondrej Tomsu: Farewell
51 mins

agree  Marek Buchtel
4 hrs

disagree  Maria Chmelarova: God-speed, the phrase as God prosper you , a prosperous journey which is not the same meaning.
11 hrs

agree  Gabriela Verešová
13 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
adieu or goodby >>>


Explanation:
" spánembohem " - zastaraly vyraz ( obsolete expression )
as one word has more than one meaning - if he likes, let him go with,
or get on with it
or if they are leaving someone or place - adieu or goodby, more in todays expression

god-speed is more understood as uspěch, štěstí, šastnou cestu (to wish someone)as have a prosperous journey-success




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs 37 mins (2005-06-03 18:36:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

goodbye, sorry for typo.

Maria Chmelarova
Works in field
Native speaker of: Slovak

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Johan Venter: Adieu is French and not very commonly used in English, and the other word is spelt "goodbye"
11 hrs
  -> Yes, it is French. Not commonly used, true, and we know why. Spelling , I must been tired. Did not catch that twice. Thank you.

8 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
God be with you


Explanation:
Old fashioned phrase meaning Good Bye

lingua chick
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search