apartmán vs. byt

English translation: short-stay apartment versus flat/long-term apartment

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:apartmán vs. byt
English translation:short-stay apartment versus flat/long-term apartment
Entered by: Petr Kedzior

06:49 Jul 7, 2014
Czech to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / travel
Czech term or phrase: apartmán vs. byt
The type of property that is rented for short-term vacation stays (as an alternative to a hotel) vs. "standard" apartment/flat rented usually for a longer term.

I need to differentiate these two terms and prefer using the term "apartment" for "byt"...

Thenk you for your suggestions.
Petr Kedzior
Czech Republic
short-stay apartment versus flat/long-term apartment
Explanation:
apartmán is variously called holiday apartment/vacation apartment/short-stay apartment

short-stay apartment would probably work best for you (as opposed to a long-term apartment [rental])

(There is actually a technical difference between apartment and flat in British English, something to do with the layout, but I can’t remember exactly…)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2014-07-07 07:04:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

vrbo, the best vacation rental site in my experience, simply offers "apartment" http://www.vrbo.com/vacation-rentals/europe/czech-republic
Selected response from:

Stuart Hoskins
Grading comment
Thank you, Stuart!


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4holiday/vacation apartment vs. flat (BrE) / apartment (AmE)
Kateřina Kaderová
4apartment vs flat
Maria Chmelarova
4suite vs. apartement
Ivan Šimerka
3short-stay apartment versus flat/long-term apartment
Stuart Hoskins
3non-residential vs residential apartment
Václav Pinkava
2short term rental vs ???
Rad Graban


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
short-stay apartment versus flat/long-term apartment


Explanation:
apartmán is variously called holiday apartment/vacation apartment/short-stay apartment

short-stay apartment would probably work best for you (as opposed to a long-term apartment [rental])

(There is actually a technical difference between apartment and flat in British English, something to do with the layout, but I can’t remember exactly…)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2014-07-07 07:04:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

vrbo, the best vacation rental site in my experience, simply offers "apartment" http://www.vrbo.com/vacation-rentals/europe/czech-republic

Stuart Hoskins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Thank you, Stuart!


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
suite vs. apartement


Explanation:
snad

Ivan Šimerka
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 8

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
apartment vs flat


Explanation:
KSSJ - apartmán hotelová bytová jednotka s príslušenstvom
KSSJ - miestnosti na bývanie

I am old-timer and this is how we undesstood what was "apartmán" and what was "byt".

Going on vacation we would rent a room or apartment in hotel, but all of us we were living in flats; flat was for us a place with permanent residency. We paid the rent to the city or (government) , because that time we could not own the flat. Only ...




Maria Chmelarova
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 8

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
short term rental vs ???


Explanation:
"Short term rental" môže byť ale apartmán, byt, dom, vila...... Iná možnosť je "holiday apartment". Fakt zaleží na tom, či ide o veľkosť nehnuteľnosti, alebo dĺžku prenájmu.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2014-07-07 16:52:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pokiaľ ide o účtovnikov atď., koľko daní bude musieť človek odvádzať z prenájmu tej nehnuteľnosti, tak "short term rental" by mohlo fungovať.


Rad Graban
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 8

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
holiday/vacation apartment vs. flat (BrE) / apartment (AmE)


Explanation:
For short stay, you can use various terms including holiday apartment (BrE) or vacation apartment (AmE) or short-stay apartment (as mentioned Stuart).
For longer rental, they use flat (BrE) or apartment (AmE).

Moreover, in British English, they use plural apartments for big and luxurious rooms eg. in a castle.

Kateřina Kaderová
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

1 day 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
non-residential vs residential apartment


Explanation:
Navrhoval bych to rozlišit takto, viz můj slovenský odkaz v diskusi.

Usuzuji, že "apartmán" bude i u nás, jako na Slovensku, realitní finta, "nebytová" leč obyvatelná nemovitost, nevyhovující normám dlouhodobého bydlení, byť je sebeimpozantnějšího rázu. Typicky se jedná o místnosti s příslušenstvím, pro ubytování na dovolené, ma pracovní stáži apod. kde uživatel platí nájem.

K rozklíčení je relevantní i to, že "byt" je synonymem bydliště, i kdyby nemovitost víceúrovňová: "pan XY, bytem tamatam". To apartmán není.

Václav Pinkava
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search