ohřívací vana s dechovou clonou

English translation: Food warmer with breath protector

09:38 Aug 26, 2007
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Furniture / Household Appliances / Kitchen equipment
Czech term or phrase: ohřívací vana s dechovou clonou
No context, just a list of kitchen equipment
Sarka Rubkova
Czech Republic
English translation:Food warmer with breath protector
Explanation:
Existuje několik typů zařízení na ohřívání, pokud máte k dispozici obrázek, snad by se dal přesný typ dohledat.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2007-08-27 08:08:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have been cooperating with Czech company importing such goods from Italy. They have "food warmer with breath protector" in their catalogue. But it is translation from Italian, though.
Selected response from:

Jirina Nevosadova
Czech Republic
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1hot food (bar, counter top, drop in counter ) with sneeze guard >
Maria Chmelarova
4 +1Food warmer with breath protector
Jirina Nevosadova
4dry well bain marie
Igor Liba


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dry well bain marie


Explanation:
kedze ide o clonu vyuzivajucu horuci vzduch, ide o "dry well", ak by islo o horucu paru, islo by o "wet well"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-08-26 10:45:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to iste najdete aj na mnou uvedenych ref. strankach k "tálu"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-08-26 15:08:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tu su odkazy na slovensku stranku kde pre vodny kupel pouzivaju vyraz "bain marie "

http://www.eurogast.sk/pdf/roller grill_hi.pdf
http://www.gastroarty.sk/files/katalog_farebny.pdf


    Reference: http://www.kcm-catering-equipment.co.uk/acatalog/Gastronorm_...
    Reference: http://www.promart.co.uk/pages/foodservice/proficient/bainma...
Igor Liba
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hot food (bar, counter top, drop in counter ) with sneeze guard >


Explanation:
tiez "drop in counters" ...
nesmierna mnozstvo
or sanitary protection glass, plexyglass ...

ceska webka ma nieco podobne www.gastrozeho.cz/index.php?

podstata je v (dechova clona) a tuna sa to nazyva sanitaty protection glass or ... lepsie povedane "sneeze guard"
www.acemart.com
www.aaacommercialproducts.com
mnoho inych....



Maria Chmelarova
Native speaker of: Slovak

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vic voskuil
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Vic.

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Food warmer with breath protector


Explanation:
Existuje několik typů zařízení na ohřívání, pokud máte k dispozici obrázek, snad by se dal přesný typ dohledat.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2007-08-27 08:08:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have been cooperating with Czech company importing such goods from Italy. They have "food warmer with breath protector" in their catalogue. But it is translation from Italian, though.

Jirina Nevosadova
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pavel Blann
17 mins
  -> Díky :-)

neutral  vic voskuil: breath protector is perfect for a patent, but not really a name for kitchen brochure
21 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search