nekvalita

English translation: non-quality

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:nekvalita
English translation:non-quality
Entered by: Andrejsek

10:07 Nov 29, 2017
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Czech term or phrase: nekvalita
potřebuji pomoci s překladem termínu "nekvalita" obecně - osobně si myslím, že nejlépe by odpovídal termín non-quality... ale nevím, zda není nějaký přiléhavější - poradíte prosím?
Andrejsek
Czech Republic
non-quality
Explanation:
x
Selected response from:

jankaisler
Grading comment
Děkuji velmi za potvrzení mé domněnky a vyhledání užití toho spojení v obchodním slovníku. Udělila jsem 3 body, napadlo mě to stejné, jen jsem nemohla najít důkaz. Ale chybí jim tam ta pomlčka, viďte?
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5imperfections/defects
Kristian Madar
4non-quality
jankaisler
4substandard quality / substandard products
Vladimir Alekseev, MCIL
3(quality) below standard
rosim


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
imperfections/defects


Explanation:
Used when described general non-quality or poor quality products/services

Kristian Madar
Slovakia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
substandard quality / substandard products


Explanation:
--

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2017-11-29 10:46:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or just substandard can be used, if as an adjective.

Vladimir Alekseev, MCIL
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
non-quality


Explanation:
x


    Reference: http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/price-of-non-qu...
jankaisler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Czech
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
Děkuji velmi za potvrzení mé domněnky a vyhledání užití toho spojení v obchodním slovníku. Udělila jsem 3 body, napadlo mě to stejné, jen jsem nemohla najít důkaz. Ale chybí jim tam ta pomlčka, viďte?

10 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(quality) below standard


Explanation:
...

rosim
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search