plavební stupeň

English translation: lock (and weir)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:plavební stupeň
English translation:lock (and weir)
Entered by: David Vašek

10:39 Jan 9, 2020
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / říční plavba
Czech term or phrase: plavební stupeň
Plavební stupeň Děčín.


Zatím uvažuji o "navigation level".

Poradil by někdo něco výstižnějšího? Děkuji předem za návrhy.
David Vašek
Czech Republic
lock, flight of locks, staircase locks
Explanation:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lock_(water_navigation)#Stairc...
Selected response from:

Sarka Lhotak
Canada
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3lock, flight of locks, staircase locks
Sarka Lhotak
3sluice
Pavel Prudký


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sluice


Explanation:
Určitě použitelné, podle mě, viz obrázky.


    https://www.google.com/search?q=%22sluice%22&sxsrf=ACYBGNQMSg0AmGB9VNJHvpRDEnvpZI2g7g:1578568047233&source=lnms&tbm=isch&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwjM5
Pavel Prudký
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 55
Notes to answerer
Asker: Děkuji za odpověď.


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lock, flight of locks, staircase locks


Explanation:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lock_(water_navigation)#Stairc...

Sarka Lhotak
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2
Notes to answerer
Asker: Děkuji za odpověď.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search