máčírna

English translation: dipping shop

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:máčírna
English translation:dipping shop
Entered by: Pavel Prudký

09:19 Dec 11, 2018
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Czech term or phrase: máčírna
Termín je uvedený bez kontextu spolu s termíny jako např. lakovna.

Předem moc děkuji.
Alena Pieterova
South Korea
dipping shop
Explanation:
Např. k lakování složitých nebo naopak drobných dílů. Nebo k moření (galvanicky) či namáčení do lázní pro předúpravy - tady ale již v mírně slangovém pojetí.
Selected response from:

Pavel Prudký
Grading comment
Děkuji
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4dipping room
Lubosh Hanuska
4rettery/rettory
Ivan Šimerka
3dipping shop
Pavel Prudký


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dipping shop


Explanation:
Např. k lakování složitých nebo naopak drobných dílů. Nebo k moření (galvanicky) či namáčení do lázní pro předúpravy - tady ale již v mírně slangovém pojetí.

Pavel Prudký
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Děkuji

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rettery/rettory


Explanation:
slovník: http://www.slovnik.cz/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 min (2018-12-11 09:45:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

zpracování lnu

Ivan Šimerka
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 25

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dipping room


Explanation:
Section or area of galvanizing workshop.


    https://www.njstatelib.org/wp-content/uploads/slic_files/imported/NJ_Information/Digital_Collections/Bureau_Statistics/Statistics1905.pdf
Lubosh Hanuska
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search