copánovací stroj

English translation: knotting machine

19:19 Feb 20, 2014
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / Agency Managing-Day-to-Da
Czech term or phrase: copánovací stroj
....oprava copánovacího stroje CS 600.2 včetně následné modernizace..
Vysvětlení klienta: "copánovací stroj" je zařízení, které tvoří zatočené "copany" na průmyslových rotačních kovových kartáčích.
A ty kartáče už lze dohledat např. zde: http://jdem.cz/9psr9
Děkuji
Pavel Prudký
English translation:knotting machine
Explanation:
they are "knotted brushes", so I’m guessing knotting machine. Might also be worth investigating “braiding machine”.
https://www.google.cz/search?q="knotted brush"&espv=210&es_s...
Selected response from:

Stuart Hoskins
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1knotting machine
Stuart Hoskins
2twisting machine
Ondřej Píša
2plaiting machine
Jitka Komarkova (Mgr.)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
knotting machine


Explanation:
they are "knotted brushes", so I’m guessing knotting machine. Might also be worth investigating “braiding machine”.
https://www.google.cz/search?q="knotted brush"&espv=210&es_s...


Stuart Hoskins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Chmelarova: but is's not machine but wheel brush, wire wheel brush and ...
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Maria.

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
plaiting machine


Explanation:
když existuje "plait round brush"
šla bych do plaiting machine

http://www.esska-tech.co.uk/esska_eng_s/Disc_brush/plait_rou...

http://books.google.cz/books?id=4lI0dSJfg0wC&pg=PA1210&lpg=P...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2014-02-20 19:49:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

teď se dívám na Stuartovu odpověď a zdá se, že výskyt "knotted brush" je mnohem běžnější...

Jitka Komarkova (Mgr.)
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
twisting machine


Explanation:
*

Ondřej Píša
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search