Podpětová cívka

English translation: under voltage coil

23:19 Mar 5, 2009
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Czech term or phrase: Podpětová cívka
X23 je vystup pro ovladani ***podpetove civky***, obvod D3 spozduje jeji odpad pri vypinani X12 je vystup pro ovladani vypinaci civky, obvod D23 spozduje jeji ***pritah***

Je podpetova civka - support coil a co je pritah? Dakujem
Kristian Madar
Slovakia
English translation:under voltage coil
Explanation:
Google it - plenty of links :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2009-03-05 23:44:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

přítah - 'attraction', 'pull'? - toto naozaj neviem :( Necham to na Pavla...
Selected response from:

Gerry Vickers
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks very much. It is difficult to decide when both answers are good. This time I will take into consideration peer comments though
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3under voltage coil
Gerry Vickers
2UVR
Stuart Hoskins


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
under voltage coil


Explanation:
Google it - plenty of links :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2009-03-05 23:44:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

přítah - 'attraction', 'pull'? - toto naozaj neviem :( Necham to na Pavla...

Gerry Vickers
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks very much. It is difficult to decide when both answers are good. This time I will take into consideration peer comments though

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pavel Blann
18 mins
  -> Díky!

neutral  Stuart Hoskins: I'm always a bit wary when googling returns fewer than a thousand results for an English term, but this could well be it.
4 hrs
  -> It isn't one of my specialist areas ...

agree  Michal Zugec: a přítah bych dal "pull-up"
6 hrs
  -> díky!

agree  Kateřina Suchánková
6 hrs
  -> díky!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
UVR


Explanation:
It could be undervoltage release (I found Podpětová cívka as "UVR")

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2009-03-06 07:14:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The text is about a time-delayed undervoltage release/relay, and the zpožděný přítah is "on-delayed" (as opposed to "off-delayed")
http://kmparts.com/moeller.electric/function-relays.pdf
http://www.bqz.sk/download/_INFO/spinaci_ridici_pristroje_nn...


Stuart Hoskins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search