tabulka bilancí

English translation: table of balances

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:tabulka bilancí
English translation:table of balances
Entered by: Pavel Prudký

13:52 Dec 12, 2017
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / projektová dokumentace
Czech term or phrase: tabulka bilancí
.. myšleno zastavěných ploch, ploch pro bydlení apod. Viz např. http://jdem.cz/dnyqe9
Pavel Prudký
table of balances
Explanation:
Pavle since this is pretty much clear - table Latin - balance from late Latin - and both cognates are meaning the same (more or less) in both languages, I have no qualms with "otrocky" preklad like this... built-up area balance table might be more specific but that's not what's written. I would certainly get with the client too to make sure everybody is on the same page... I know it looks like my first day translating but if the engineers know "of what" - of built-up areas...than it's fine
Selected response from:

Scott Evan Andrews
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1table of balances
Scott Evan Andrews
4Allocation table
Nagavalli S Kiran


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Allocation table


Explanation:
Tabulka označující alokace ploch podle využití

Nagavalli S Kiran
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in KannadaKannada
PRO pts in category: 4

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
table of balances


Explanation:
Pavle since this is pretty much clear - table Latin - balance from late Latin - and both cognates are meaning the same (more or less) in both languages, I have no qualms with "otrocky" preklad like this... built-up area balance table might be more specific but that's not what's written. I would certainly get with the client too to make sure everybody is on the same page... I know it looks like my first day translating but if the engineers know "of what" - of built-up areas...than it's fine

Scott Evan Andrews
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rosim
9 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search