technologický domek

English translation: equipment shed/building

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:technologický domek
English translation:equipment shed/building
Entered by: Pavel Prudký

18:21 Jan 11, 2015
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / stavba železnic
Czech term or phrase: technologický domek
viz třeba zde: http://jdem.cz/brfrt4
Pavel Prudký
equipment shed
Explanation:
equipment shed

For a very robust (concrete/steel) structure one could use
equipment bunker
Selected response from:

Auree Kamga
United States
Grading comment
děkuji
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2equipment shed
Auree Kamga
3process equipment object/bunker/cell
Ivan Šimerka
Summary of reference entries provided
terminology
Stuart Hoskins

  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
process equipment object/bunker/cell


Explanation:
*

Ivan Šimerka
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 65

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
equipment shed


Explanation:
equipment shed

For a very robust (concrete/steel) structure one could use
equipment bunker

Auree Kamga
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
děkuji

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anton Konashenok
33 mins

agree  vili_007: http://www.lbds.info/building/engineering_n_development_serv...
5 hrs




Reference comments


48 mins
Reference: terminology

Reference information:
This looks like a useful reference. See, for example, "apparatus housing" [and "certificate of compliance"... :-)]

http://www.rgsonline.co.uk/Railway_Group_Standards/Control C...

Stuart Hoskins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 79




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search