Průkaz způsobilosti

English translation: certificate of compliance

14:47 Jan 11, 2015
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / stavební dokumentace
Czech term or phrase: Průkaz způsobilosti
Provedení prohlídky a zkoušky právnickou osobou, vydání průkazu způsobilosti (pro funkční celek, provizorní stav)
Pavel Prudký
English translation:certificate of compliance
Explanation:
This is the only term that crops up consistently in relation to cabling, but I'm not convinced ("of compliance" - "o shodě"?). "Eligiblity" seems unlikely.

FWIW: this is not the "correct" Czech term. As noted by Scott, its primary meaning lies elsewhere.
Selected response from:

Stuart Hoskins
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4License
Scott Evan Andrews
2 +2certificate of compliance
Stuart Hoskins
3endorsement certificate
Václav Pinkava
3qualification license
Ivan Šimerka
3(Equipment/Device) Qualification Certificate
vili_007


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
License


Explanation:
concerns licensed professionals...whatever form (card or cert.)

Scott Evan Andrews
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Scott, but I think this kind of document is issued for a construction building... see the parenthesis (pro funkční celek, provizorní stav)


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
certificate of compliance


Explanation:
This is the only term that crops up consistently in relation to cabling, but I'm not convinced ("of compliance" - "o shodě"?). "Eligiblity" seems unlikely.

FWIW: this is not the "correct" Czech term. As noted by Scott, its primary meaning lies elsewhere.

Stuart Hoskins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 79
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Auree Kamga
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Auree.

agree  Ales Horak
64 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
qualification license


Explanation:
pro zařízení i pro budovy

Ivan Šimerka
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 65

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(Equipment/Device) Qualification Certificate


Explanation:
V prípade zariadení a procesov, napr. výrobných, za štandardne používajú dva výrazy:
Qualification of equipment, devices, systems, etc.
Validation of processes, procedures, etc.
Validation typicky nasleduje po Qualification
Ak by sa jednalo o produkt alebo službu, zrejme by sa použil výraz Certificate of Conformity/Conformance/Compliance na potvrdenie zhody s nejakou normou alebo predpisom



    Reference: http://www.learnaboutgmp.com/filestorage/objects/113/equipme...
    Reference: http://www.quadrant-systems.co.uk/media/313767/b737-caa-cert...
vili_007
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in Slavic(Other)Slavic(Other), Native in SlovakSlovak

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
endorsement certificate


Explanation:
or "Certificate of Endorsement"

confirms that something/someone has reached the required standards and has regulatory approval to apply/deploy in live use.

(in specialist areas e.g. the finance sector, the equivalent would be Fitness and Probity certification.)

Václav Pinkava
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search