prostupující potrubí

English translation: penetrating pipe/piping

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:prostupující potrubí
English translation:penetrating pipe/piping
Entered by: Pavel Prudký

14:37 Jul 25, 2014
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / fire safety
Czech term or phrase: prostupující potrubí
....průřez prostupujícího potrubí má plochu nejvýše 40 000 mm

Konstrukce, ve kterých se vyskytují tyto prostupy, musí být dotaženy až k vnějším povrchům prostupujících zařízení a to ve stejné skladbě a se stejnou požární odolností jakou má požárně dělící konstrukce.

... zabraňuje šíření požáru hmotou (výrobkem) potrubí a vnitřním prostorem potrubí nebo jiného prostupujícího zařízení.
Pavel Prudký
penetrating pipe/piping
Explanation:
normally used, there are also penetrations through which pipes are run

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2014-07-25 15:10:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yep, encountered it with Mochovce a few years...when I first ran into the word průchodka (penetration)...this is along the same lines
Selected response from:

Scott Evan Andrews
United States
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1penetrating pipe/piping
Scott Evan Andrews
4protruding piping/pipe
Auree Kamga
Summary of reference entries provided
pipe work / (bulkhead) penetration pipe
Stuart Hoskins

  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
penetrating pipe/piping


Explanation:
normally used, there are also penetrations through which pipes are run

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2014-07-25 15:10:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yep, encountered it with Mochovce a few years...when I first ran into the word průchodka (penetration)...this is along the same lines

Scott Evan Andrews
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58
Grading comment
thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you, this is what I was not sure about, whether it is used in this context by native speakers as well...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarka Rubkova
34 mins

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
protruding piping/pipe


Explanation:
Nevim co bych dodala.

Auree Kamga
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4




Reference comments


1 day 2 hrs
Reference: pipe work / (bulkhead) penetration pipe

Reference information:
Just for the sake of interest, in the ACO catalogue it’s simply “pipe work”

English:
“Accommodate the effects of structural movement upon pipe work.” (p. 43)
http://www.aco-bd.com/uploads/2443_1247749976.pdf

Czech:
“Vyrovnává účinky působení konstrukce na prostupující potrubí.” (p. 27)
http://www.aco.cz/soubory/soubory/ke_stazeni/katalogy/aco pi...

More importantly, perhaps, the English catalogue has references to “bulkhead penetration pipe”

Stuart Hoskins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 79




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search