požární pás

English translation: fire barrier strip

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:požární pás
English translation:fire barrier strip
Entered by: Pavel Prudký

10:18 Jul 22, 2014
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / fire safety
Czech term or phrase: požární pás
Objekt má požární výšku 12,5 m > 12,0 m, jsou navrženy požární pásy pouze tam, kde není instalováno SHZ. (SHZ je hasicí zařízení)
Pavel Prudký
fire barrier strip
Explanation:
Firepro B212 FBS is a highly flexible fire barrier strip providing up to 2 hours fire protection for walls. Does not require any overcoating to maintain fire resistance, and is easy to apply.

http://www.firepro.co.nz/07.html

Dá se ale nalézt i fire-protection strip nebo fire damper strip - asi to není ustálené

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 min (2014-07-22 10:36:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ještě jsem dohledal fire seal strip a fire-resistant strip - tož vyznej se v tom :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 min (2014-07-22 10:38:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jinak zřejmě nemyslí protipožární pruh (firebreak), to by nebylo v objektu
Selected response from:

Ales Horak
Czech Republic
Grading comment
díky
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1fire barrier strip
Ales Horak
2 -1fire lane
Auree Kamga


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fire barrier strip


Explanation:
Firepro B212 FBS is a highly flexible fire barrier strip providing up to 2 hours fire protection for walls. Does not require any overcoating to maintain fire resistance, and is easy to apply.

http://www.firepro.co.nz/07.html

Dá se ale nalézt i fire-protection strip nebo fire damper strip - asi to není ustálené

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 min (2014-07-22 10:36:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ještě jsem dohledal fire seal strip a fire-resistant strip - tož vyznej se v tom :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 min (2014-07-22 10:38:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jinak zřejmě nemyslí protipožární pruh (firebreak), to by nebylo v objektu

Ales Horak
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
díky

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jiri Lonsky
51 mins
  -> díky :-)

neutral  Sarka Rubkova: Fire seal strip je požárně odolný provoazec do spáry
6 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
fire lane


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fire_lane

Auree Kamga
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sarka Rubkova: Požární pás is a fire resisrence strip on a facade
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search