Ztracené bednění (nesnímatelné)

English translation: structural formwork

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:Ztracené bednění (nesnímatelné)
English translation:structural formwork
Entered by: Hastatus1981

12:25 Oct 15, 2008
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Czech term or phrase: Ztracené bednění (nesnímatelné)
Mám spíše dotaz, slovník nabízí varianty:
permanent shuttering či structural formwork. Je mezi tím nějaký rozdíl? Lze to volně zaměnit?
Hastatus1981
Czech Republic
structural formwork
Explanation:
K vaší otázce: structural formwork je ztracené bednění l trámů a sloupů (nosného rámu budovy) zatímco permanent shuttering je bednění desek (stropních)
Selected response from:

Sarka Rubkova
Czech Republic
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1structural formwork
Sarka Rubkova
5 +1Permanent shuttering
Igor Liba
4 +1absorptive/permanent formwork
Pavel Prudký
4leave-in-place form
mherold
4Lost formwork
Jirina Nevosadova


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ztracenã© bednä›nã­ (nesnã­matelnã©)
absorptive/permanent formwork


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-10-15 12:31:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

používají se obě varianty
http://www.wes.army.mil/SL/HPMS/tr_sl_99_12.pdf
častěji snad "permanent"
http://www.infolink.com.au/t/Permanent-Formwork

Pavel Prudký
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Markéta Vilhelmová
11 mins
  -> děkuji

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Lost formwork


Explanation:
My husband says it, he is a civil engineer.


    Reference: http://www.freepatentsonline.com/EP1224362.html
Jirina Nevosadova
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Permanent shuttering


Explanation:
*

Igor Liba
Slovakia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarka Rubkova: This is correct - there is nothing to add
32 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
structural formwork


Explanation:
K vaší otázce: structural formwork je ztracené bednění l trámů a sloupů (nosného rámu budovy) zatímco permanent shuttering je bednění desek (stropních)

Sarka Rubkova
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 195

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Janda: už jsem se naučil, že co se stavařiny týče, vyplatí se na Šárku dát.
29 mins
  -> ď.

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
leave-in-place form


Explanation:
approx 61K hits on Google,

e.g.
Available for new construction, for installation in conjunction with a removable bulkhead or as a fully fabricated leave-in-place form and for transitions from new to existing slabs

from http://www.forconstructionpros.com/print/Concrete-Contractor...

mherold
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search