odbavit

English translation: complete

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:odbavit
English translation:complete
Entered by: Karel Kosman

02:52 Mar 7, 2013
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks / virtual servers
Czech term or phrase: odbavit
Proto jsou v rámci provozu definován bezztrátový typ provozu, který musí být prioritně v počítačové síti odbaven.

------------

I guess this concerns certain parts of the server/network which must maintain operation. Odbaven used frequently throughout document.
Karel Kosman
Czech Republic
complete
Explanation:
The sentence should start "Proto je..." :-) The meaning in the given context is for the process to be completed (with high priority).
Selected response from:

Lubosh Hanuska
Australia
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5complete
Lubosh Hanuska
4treated
Vladimír Hoffman


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
complete


Explanation:
The sentence should start "Proto je..." :-) The meaning in the given context is for the process to be completed (with high priority).

Lubosh Hanuska
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
treated


Explanation:
I am not sure if the process has to be completed or pushed forward to a next stage.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2013-03-07 05:43:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"to treat", as the question related to an infinitive.

Vladimír Hoffman
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search