PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

vrstva

English translation: layer

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:vrstva
English translation:layer
Entered by: Karel Kosman

04:59 Apr 24, 2012
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks
Czech term or phrase: vrstva
Adresář pro instalaci aplikační vrstvy (obvykle webové služby, případně dávkové úlohy)
E.1.5. Požadavky na instalační balíčky Aplikační vrstva platformy .NET - MSI balíček
Poslední verze jednotlivých vrstev - tabulka s poslední verzí jednotlivých vrstev -tedy pokud je daná vrstva součástí releasu je shodná s verzí releasu, pokud není součástí je zde uvedena verze posledního release, kde daná vrstva byla;
Kompatibilita jednotlivých vrstev - U každého release musí být uvedena informace kompatibility uživatelského rozhraní s aplikační vrstvou a aplikační vrstvy s databázovou vrstvou;

--------------------

Never heard of "layer" being using for software. Thought perhaps "build" but that was used elsewhere in the documentation and kept as build in Czech.
Karel Kosman
Czech Republic
layer
Explanation:
opravdu to je layer, viz application layer apod.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2012-04-24 05:09:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

viz např.: http://www.washington.edu/lst/help/computing_fundamentals/ne...
Selected response from:

Petr Kedzior
Czech Republic
Grading comment
"tier" sounds great too.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4layer
Petr Kedzior
5layer
Vladimir Havranek, MBA


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
layer


Explanation:
standardní výraz v oblasti SW

Vladimir Havranek, MBA
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
layer


Explanation:
opravdu to je layer, viz application layer apod.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2012-04-24 05:09:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

viz např.: http://www.washington.edu/lst/help/computing_fundamentals/ne...

Petr Kedzior
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
"tier" sounds great too.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Hladky
14 mins
  -> Díky!

agree  petr jaeger: za rychlost
1 hr
  -> Díky!

agree  Petr Skocik: Layer definitely IS used in software :). (Czech computer scientist are not that original in their terminology)
4 hrs
  -> Díky!

agree  Jiri Lonsky
5 hrs
  -> Díky!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search