PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

agendová applikace

English translation: business application

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:agendová applikace
English translation:business application
Entered by: Karel Kosman

07:11 Apr 21, 2012
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks
Czech term or phrase: agendová applikace
cinnosti podpory a pomoci pri sprave aplikacnich prostredi budou poskytovany Dodavatelem za ucelem provozu agendovych aplikace (dale tez "aplikace) Objednatele:

------------------------------

Used fairly often throughout and my guess is that it concerns the applications/software on the "agenda", as in the contract between the ministry and Microsoft for software services provided. I assume "aplikacni prostredi" might be operating system. Strange use of words throughout it seems.
Karel Kosman
Czech Republic
records management (processing) applications
Explanation:
Podle souvislostí to můý´že být i:
agenda applications
business applications
administration applications

nebo i utilities

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 min (2012-04-21 07:23:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Správněji ...management/processing ...
Selected response from:

Ivan Šimerka
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Ended up using "contract software", as the agreement is basically the agenda, but my consultant suggested the below, which sounds good.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4agenda software/agenda application
Vojtěch Schubert
4records management (processing) applications
Ivan Šimerka
Summary of reference entries provided
Jiri Lonsky

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
records management (processing) applications


Explanation:
Podle souvislostí to můý´že být i:
agenda applications
business applications
administration applications

nebo i utilities

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 min (2012-04-21 07:23:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Správněji ...management/processing ...

Ivan Šimerka
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 1
Grading comment
Ended up using "contract software", as the agreement is basically the agenda, but my consultant suggested the below, which sounds good.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agenda software/agenda application


Explanation:
Příliš bych to nekomplikoval. Pomohl by ještě detailnější popis, co ta agendová aplikace vlastně umí.

Vojtěch Schubert
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech




Reference comments


8 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
I have been following your questions regarding this job, and the source Czech language is rife with phrases that seem to have been taken up from English originals without much editing or sensitivity for the Czech language. It is a challenge to use such source text.

Jiri Lonsky
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search