centralizovný prostředí

English translation: centralised environment

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:Centralizované prostředí
English translation:centralised environment
Entered by: Karel Kosman

05:40 Apr 20, 2012
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks
Czech term or phrase: centralizovný prostředí
Project bude predpokladat budouci umistneni centralnich komponent antivirove ochrany v centralizovanem prostredi.

------------------------------

Repeats so often thought I'd double check for a more technical/correct translation than "centralized environment".
Karel Kosman
Czech Republic
centralised environment
Explanation:
Naprosto klasicky, Karle.
Selected response from:

Martin König
Grading comment
spelling depends on customer choice (uk or us)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2centralized environment
Jiri Lonsky
5 +1centralised environment
Martin König
4centralised / centralized system
Peter Hladky


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
centralised environment


Explanation:
Naprosto klasicky, Karle.


    https://www.google.cz/search?q=centralised+environment&hl=cs&noj=1&biw=1164&bih=812&prmd=imvns&tbas=0&source=lnt&sa=X&ei=M_uQT9GnOMzktQa_8IG
Martin König
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
spelling depends on customer choice (uk or us)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  petr jaeger
0 min

neutral  Jiri Lonsky: With that spelling? In UK, and that's a maybe.
33 mins
  -> Hihi, the source spelling suggested this version.

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
centralized environment


Explanation:
Spelled with "z" is more contemporary, definitely the usage in the USA. More google hits than with "s"

Example sentence(s):
  • ...are able to configure in a centralized environment...

    Reference: http://www.techopedia.com/definition/4804/virtual-local-area...
Jiri Lonsky
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivan Šimerka: I prefer the US spelling
1 hr
  -> Děkuji, já taky.

agree  Petr Skocik: Also a fan of AmE. Plus, BrE usually accepts and uses both versions (they do require consistency) so this choice should be preferrable statistically.
2 hrs
  -> Děkuji.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
centralised / centralized system


Explanation:
You can use term "system" instead of "environment". The term "system" is not only "systém" in Czech/Slovak but also "prostředí / prostredie" in some context.

Peter Hladky
Slovakia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search