PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

zprostředkovávat přístup k síti

English translation: provide network access [to a third party]

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:zprostředkovávat přístup k síti
English translation:provide network access [to a third party]
Entered by: Karel Kosman

11:13 Mar 13, 2012
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks / anonymity of a computer network
Czech term or phrase: zprostředkovávat přístup k síti
Při práci v síti je zakázáno zprostředkovávat přístup k síti a k dalším službám jiným právnickým nebo fyzickým osobám.
Karel Kosman
Czech Republic
provide network access
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2012-03-13 11:19:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

provide (s.b. with) network access
Selected response from:

Scott Evan Andrews
United States
Grading comment
again, was thinking there was some juicier term, but this works.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5provide network access
Scott Evan Andrews
4 +1to provide access to a network
Zbyněk Táborský
3arrange access to the network
Vladimir Havranek, MBA


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to provide access to a network


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2012-03-13 11:16:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the

Zbyněk Táborský
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michal Surmař
0 min
  -> Díky, Michale!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
arrange access to the network


Explanation:
nebo enable network access

Vladimir Havranek, MBA
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
provide network access


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2012-03-13 11:19:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

provide (s.b. with) network access

Scott Evan Andrews
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
again, was thinking there was some juicier term, but this works.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jakub Skřebský
0 min

agree  Zuzana Meshulam
13 mins

agree  Marek Obdrzalek
17 mins

agree  Ivan Šimerka
1 hr

agree  Jiri Lonsky
11 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search