Konečně je s mastnou špínou konec!

English translation: Say goodbye to grime!

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:Konečně je s mastnou špínou konec!
English translation:Say goodbye to grime!
Entered by: Pavel Prudký

13:37 Oct 22, 2012
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / cleaning agents
Czech term or phrase: Konečně je s mastnou špínou konec!
napadá mě více věcí, např. oily dirt finally over...., ale su zvedavé, jak by to řekli jiní nebo i rodilý mluvčí... předem díky
Pavel Prudký
Say goodbye to grime!
Explanation:
Probably what I would suggest, but these other suggestions are fine, too.
Selected response from:

Elizabeth Spacilova
Czech Republic
Grading comment
děkuji
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Say goodbye to grime!
Elizabeth Spacilova
4Grease is gone
Maria Chmelarova
4Greasy dirt is finally gone!
Jiri Lonsky


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Greasy dirt is finally gone!


Explanation:


Jiri Lonsky
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: dík Jiří ;-)


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Grease is gone


Explanation:
internet

Maria Chmelarova
Works in field
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 10

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Say goodbye to grime!


Explanation:
Probably what I would suggest, but these other suggestions are fine, too.

Elizabeth Spacilova
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
děkuji

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michal Fabian
4 mins
  -> Thank you, Michale!

agree  Hannah Geiger
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Hannah!

agree  Vladimír Hoffman: Pekne po anglicky a paci sa mi aj to grime.:-)
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, Vladimíre :)

agree  Hana Rutova: hezké !!!
1 day 23 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search