dodejna

English translation: delivery room

13:54 Feb 6, 2020
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Czech term or phrase: dodejna
A word used by Česká pošta (in the context of item tracking).

I've seen it translated in different ways, so I'd like to make sure about the meaning.
Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
English translation:delivery room
Explanation:
Based on Pavel's research and definition --

"Mail is exchanged between the mail centres and then forwarded to one of 1,356 delivery offices, from where the final delivery is made or a P739 card* is left."
* - a 'sorry we missed you' card

"Ready for delivery - Your item has reached the local delivery office. We’ll try to deliver it as soon as possible, unless there’s a service like Keepsafe or Redirection set up. We’ll update the status when we deliver or attempt to deliver the item."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2020-02-06 16:28:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, clicked "post" instead of "edit" --> my answer should be
"delivery office"
Selected response from:

Elizabeth Spacilova
Czech Republic
Grading comment
It looks like you settled on 'delivery office' in the end. I'll choose this answer because the links are useful. Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3delivery office
Ivan Šimerka
3delivery room
Elizabeth Spacilova
3shipping room
Pavel Prudký
Summary of reference entries provided
googling k významu
Pavel Prudký

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
shipping room


Explanation:
např. takto, řekl bych

Pavel Prudký
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 16

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
delivery room


Explanation:
Based on Pavel's research and definition --

"Mail is exchanged between the mail centres and then forwarded to one of 1,356 delivery offices, from where the final delivery is made or a P739 card* is left."
* - a 'sorry we missed you' card

"Ready for delivery - Your item has reached the local delivery office. We’ll try to deliver it as soon as possible, unless there’s a service like Keepsafe or Redirection set up. We’ll update the status when we deliver or attempt to deliver the item."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2020-02-06 16:28:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, clicked "post" instead of "edit" --> my answer should be
"delivery office"


    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Royal_Mail
    https://business.help.royalmail.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/756/~/what-does-my-tracking-message-mean%3F
Elizabeth Spacilova
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
It looks like you settled on 'delivery office' in the end. I'll choose this answer because the links are useful. Thank you!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
delivery office


Explanation:
Nejspíše

Ivan Šimerka
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 15




Reference comments


4 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: googling k významu

Reference information:
Není to slovo nové, uvádí ho už Příruční slovník jazyka českého, jehož první díl, písmena A–J, vyšel v letech 1935–37. Slovotvornou analogii k němu máme u podstatných jmen výdejna a prodejna. Dodejna je ta část poštovního úřadu, odkud se vypravují zásilky adresátovi. V poštovní praxi je to výraz běžný, dokonce v profesní mluvě pracovníků pošt je od něj odvozeno slovo dodejník, to je poštovní sešit se zápisy toho, co a kdy bylo dodáno.


    Reference: http://nase-rec.ujc.cas.cz/archiv.php?art=8182
Pavel Prudký
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Elizabeth Spacilova
2 hrs
  -> děkuji




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search