Předání a převzetí funkce

English translation: handover and induction

16:20 Feb 15, 2019
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / příloha příručky kvality
Czech term or phrase: Předání a převzetí funkce
Může být obecně kdekoliv, např. ve firmě nebo na ministerstvu... Hlavně ne handover and takeover. Děkuji předem.
Pavel Prudký
English translation:handover and induction
Explanation:
see discussion post
Selected response from:

Stuart Hoskins
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Transfer of position duties and responsibilities
Emil Kucera
4office (appointment) handover and takeover
Ivan Šimerka
3handover and induction
Stuart Hoskins


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Transfer of position duties and responsibilities


Explanation:
wordy, but I am reasonably sure that that's what is involved

Emil Kucera
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in EnglishEnglish

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
office (appointment) handover and takeover


Explanation:
*

Ivan Šimerka
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 15

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
handover and induction


Explanation:
see discussion post

Stuart Hoskins
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search