udržet laťku

English translation: maintain standards

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:udržet laťku
English translation:maintain standards
Entered by: Pavel Prudký

16:21 Feb 22, 2017
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / rčení
Czech term or phrase: udržet laťku
Aby se podařilo tuto laťku udržet a dále zvýšit, bude XXXX dále posilovat své obchodní kapacity, a to jako po personální stránce, tak po stránce zlepšení interních procesů a prohloubení komunikace mezi obchodem, marketingem, konstrukcí a výrobou.
Pavel Prudký
maintain standards
Explanation:
the go-to phrase is "maintain and improve standards". Might fit here.
Selected response from:

Stuart Hoskins
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4maintain standards
Stuart Hoskins
4keep the bar
Alice Hegrova
3keep the bar up and raise it further
Pavel Slama


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
keep the bar


Explanation:
raise the bar – zvýšit laťku

Alice Hegrova
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
laťku udržet a dále zvýšit
keep the bar up and raise it further


Explanation:
OR:

keep our high standard and raise it even further

Pavel Slama
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 8

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
maintain standards


Explanation:
the go-to phrase is "maintain and improve standards". Might fit here.

Stuart Hoskins
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Vašek
7 hrs

agree  Viktor Dvorak
12 hrs

agree  Ondřej Houdek
1 day 9 hrs

agree  Veronika Malíková
3 days 17 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search