vsádky

English translation: batch

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:vsádka
English translation:batch
Entered by: William Kratzer Jr.

03:15 Jul 15, 2003
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / Microbiology
Czech term or phrase: vsádky
U různých reaktorů se často požaduje zajíštění míchání vsádky.
William Kratzer Jr.
United States
'batch' or 'charge'
Explanation:
I am not sure which one is used in microbiology. I would think either one might do. 'Vsádka' comes from 'vsázet', i.e. 'to put in'.
Selected response from:

Zenny Sadlon
Grading comment
Makes sense. Found the other word for batch. Batch is used in microbiology. Thanks !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4'batch' or 'charge'
Zenny Sadlon
1 +1vsádka?
Maria Chmelarova


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
'batch' or 'charge'


Explanation:
I am not sure which one is used in microbiology. I would think either one might do. 'Vsádka' comes from 'vsázet', i.e. 'to put in'.

Zenny Sadlon
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Makes sense. Found the other word for batch. Batch is used in microbiology. Thanks !

264 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vsádky
vsádka?


Explanation:
What is vsádka?
vsadka no slash above a means inset´, with slash above a = vsazka has nothing to do with reactors and microbiology. Just courious.

Maria Chmelarova
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lizig: Vsádka neboli vložka 1. Typické uspořádání míchacího zařízení: Válcová nádoba je naplněna míchanou kapalinou (vsádkou) 2. Pro materiál, kterým se plní pece vysoké, ocelárenské nebo ohřívací, máme čtyři názvy: sazba, sázka, vsádka a vsázka. 3. Příruční slo
3482 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search