Kedr

English translation: padding/packing

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:kedr
English translation:padding/packing
Entered by: Ivan Šimerka

06:52 Feb 13, 2020
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Czech term or phrase: Kedr
Ochranné prvky - gumové kedry.
Vím, co je kedr, ale netuším, jak přeložit. Pomůžete někdo?
Děkuji
Pavlahajkova
Czech Republic
padding/packing
Explanation:
https://cestina20.cz/slovnik/kedr/
Selected response from:

Ivan Šimerka
Czech Republic
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4padding/packing
Ivan Šimerka
3strip
Pavel Prudký


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
kedr
strip


Explanation:
něco jako lišta

Pavel Prudký
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
padding/packing


Explanation:
https://cestina20.cz/slovnik/kedr/

Ivan Šimerka
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search