zaskřípnutí (vpadlina)

English translation: pinching

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:zaskřípnutí (vpadlina)
English translation:pinching
Entered by: Pavel Prudký

12:06 Mar 12, 2019
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Vady pryží a hřídelových těsnění
Czech term or phrase: zaskřípnutí (vpadlina)
V závorce synonymum pro jednu z možných vad pryžových dílů a hřídelových těsnění (zjistitelných např. při výrobní kontrole kvality automobilu).
Pavel Prudký
pinching
Explanation:
or pinched gasket
see Google please

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2019-03-12 16:12:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a ještě dva zajímavé odkazy (obecně k tématu)

http://www.agcoauto.com/content/news/p2_articleid/200
https://www.zatkoff.com/diagnosingsealfailures1
Selected response from:

Jitka Komarkova (Mgr.)
Czech Republic
Grading comment
děkuji
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pinching
Jitka Komarkova (Mgr.)
4compression/crush
Nagavalli S Kiran


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
compression/crush


Explanation:
Obvykle "skřípnout" je crush nebo squeeze, a tak ta vada by mohla být popisována jako crushing nebo spíš "compression of the rubber gasket/seal", podle kontextu ve větě.

Nagavalli S Kiran
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in KannadaKannada
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pinching


Explanation:
or pinched gasket
see Google please

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2019-03-12 16:12:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a ještě dva zajímavé odkazy (obecně k tématu)

http://www.agcoauto.com/content/news/p2_articleid/200
https://www.zatkoff.com/diagnosingsealfailures1

Jitka Komarkova (Mgr.)
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
děkuji




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search