ostrá (etapa)

English translation: timed stage

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:ostrá (etapa)
English translation:timed stage
Entered by: Pavel Prudký

17:53 Jan 4, 2017
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / automobilní závody/rally
Czech term or phrase: ostrá (etapa)
Dva různé kontexty jednoho přívlastku, viz také další otázka:

Další ročník africké soutěže ve stopách a stylu zakladatele xxxx právě „vypustil“ závodníky do ostrých etap.
31. 12. 2016: slavnostní start - Monako
2. ledna 2017: první ostrá etapa v Maroku
Pavel Prudký
timed stage
Explanation:
viz třeba odkaz
Selected response from:

Martin Janda
Czech Republic
Grading comment
děkuji
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4rigorous (leg, stage)
Ivan Šimerka
3 +1timed stage
Martin Janda


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
timed stage


Explanation:
viz třeba odkaz


    https://books.google.cz/books?isbn=1483408434
Martin Janda
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
děkuji

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  alex suhoy
2 days 3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rigorous (leg, stage)


Explanation:
*

Ivan Šimerka
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search