doběh

English translation: shutdown

14:05 May 15, 2015
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / vehicle wiring
Czech term or phrase: doběh
Elektronický hlavní spínač nezpůsobí okamžité vypnutí; k vypnutí dojde s 10sekundovou prodlevou.
To umožní doběh různých elektrických systémů vozidla.
Pavel Prudký
English translation:shutdown
Explanation:
or perhaps recast: “,… giving time for the vehicle’s various electrical systems to shut down/off.”
Selected response from:

Stuart Hoskins
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1coastdown
Ivan Šimerka
3 +1rundown
David Vašek
3shutdown
Stuart Hoskins


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
shutdown


Explanation:
or perhaps recast: “,… giving time for the vehicle’s various electrical systems to shut down/off.”

Stuart Hoskins
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
coastdown


Explanation:
nebo coast-down
používá se u točivých strojů i např. u turbiny

Ivan Šimerka
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Radim Cernej
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Díky, Radime!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rundown


Explanation:
...

David Vašek
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michal Zugec: Takto sme to používali v letectve
3 hrs
  -> Děkuji.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search