dojezdové kolo

English translation: emergency compact spare tire

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:dojezdové kolo
English translation:emergency compact spare tire
Entered by: Ivan Šimerka

09:10 May 17, 2014
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Pneumatiky
Czech term or phrase: dojezdové kolo
rezerva sloužící jednoúčelově k dojezdu do opravy při defektu na pneumatice
Ivan Šimerka
Czech Republic
compact spare (tire)
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Spare_tire
Certain vehicles are provided with a "limited use" spare tire, also known as a "space-saver," "donut" or "compact" spare tire

http://www.maxxis.com/tires/autolt/compact-spare

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2014-05-17 09:25:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.carsdirect.com/car-repair/7-facts-about-spare-tir...
Smaller spare tires known as donuts or compact spares are often made for short-term travel.

http://tires.about.com/od/Tire_Safety_Maintenance/a/How-To-C...
A compact spare is generally a narrow steel rim, sized smaller and thinner than standard wheels to save weight and cost, and carrying a higher-ratio tire to make up the difference.
Selected response from:

Ing. Petr Bajer
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Nakonec jsem použil:
emergency compact spare tire
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2compact spare (tire)
Ing. Petr Bajer
4spare tire
Maria Chmelarova
3Space saver spare
rosim


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
compact spare (tire)


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Spare_tire
Certain vehicles are provided with a "limited use" spare tire, also known as a "space-saver," "donut" or "compact" spare tire

http://www.maxxis.com/tires/autolt/compact-spare

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2014-05-17 09:25:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.carsdirect.com/car-repair/7-facts-about-spare-tir...
Smaller spare tires known as donuts or compact spares are often made for short-term travel.

http://tires.about.com/od/Tire_Safety_Maintenance/a/How-To-C...
A compact spare is generally a narrow steel rim, sized smaller and thinner than standard wheels to save weight and cost, and carrying a higher-ratio tire to make up the difference.

Ing. Petr Bajer
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Nakonec jsem použil:
emergency compact spare tire
Notes to answerer
Asker: Díky!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ondřej Píša
1 day 20 hrs
  -> Děkuji.

agree  Sarka Rubkova
3 days 2 hrs
  -> Děkuji.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Space saver spare


Explanation:
Space saver spare wheel

rosim
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Díky!


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spare tire


Explanation:
known by me ( here )

Maria Chmelarova
Native speaker of: Slovak
Notes to answerer
Asker: Díky!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search