DJM

English translation: DJM - drobný jednicový materiál

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:DJM
English translation:DJM - drobný jednicový materiál
Entered by: Gerry Vickers

17:12 May 7, 2013
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Czech term or phrase: DJM
This comes up on an insurance list for damages incurred to a bus:
= drobné díly, DJM, vosk

and
.

- plachta
- levá oj
- DJM
.
.
any ideas gratefully received
Gerry Vickers
United Kingdom
DJM - drobný jednicový materiál
Explanation:
Hi Gerry,

seems there's a suspension parts manufacturer called DJM, alth' that doesn't sound very plausible here..
Find Local Businesses in Irvine, CA
yellowpages.washingtonpost.com/knights-landing.../ahkabal+n+2100.zq.html
Results 1 - 15 of 71 ... DJM Suspension Parts; Buy DJM2100 Shock Absorbers & Strut Assemblies. Free
Shipping on $50+ .

Other than that it could be some sort of abbreviation for small items/parts:
5100015618_2012 - Sociálna poisťovňa
www.socpoist.sk/zmluvy--objednavky--faktury-wnk/?dl=18753 - Cached
`DJM DROBNY' JEDNICOVÝ MATERIÁL. Práca celkom: Vydan ý materiál.
Katalógové číslo l Názov. Vydan ý materiál. EDGE 5w30 ô0L CASTROL EDGE
5w30 ...
Selected response from:

Matej Klimes
Grading comment
Thanks Matej
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4DJM - drobný jednicový materiál
Matej Klimes
3 +1sundries
Stuart Hoskins
3petty/small direct material
Zbyněk Táborský


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
DJM - drobný jednicový materiál


Explanation:
Hi Gerry,

seems there's a suspension parts manufacturer called DJM, alth' that doesn't sound very plausible here..
Find Local Businesses in Irvine, CA
yellowpages.washingtonpost.com/knights-landing.../ahkabal+n+2100.zq.html
Results 1 - 15 of 71 ... DJM Suspension Parts; Buy DJM2100 Shock Absorbers & Strut Assemblies. Free
Shipping on $50+ .

Other than that it could be some sort of abbreviation for small items/parts:
5100015618_2012 - Sociálna poisťovňa
www.socpoist.sk/zmluvy--objednavky--faktury-wnk/?dl=18753 - Cached
`DJM DROBNY' JEDNICOVÝ MATERIÁL. Práca celkom: Vydan ý materiál.
Katalógové číslo l Názov. Vydan ý materiál. EDGE 5w30 ô0L CASTROL EDGE
5w30 ...



    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=DJM+drobny+material&client=fi...
Matej Klimes
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Matej

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
petty/small direct material


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2013-05-07 17:52:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It seems that DJM could be "drobný jednicový materiál" but there is not much references around for that. My dictionary states "direct material" for "jednicový materiál" which goes for small items

Zbyněk Táborský
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sundries


Explanation:
“Raději mi někdo řekněte, co je to ta položka ‘DJM’?”
“Drobný jednotlivý materiál (mazivo, spojovací materiál atd). Mám to ve faktuře taky napsané....hned jsem se ptal servismana, co to znamená”
http://forum.cars.cz/hyundai/viewtopic.php?f=103&p=286993
(Personally, I think he misheard the “jednotlivý”, but more importantly he explains what it is.)

Back in the UK, an MOT man explains what might be included in “sundries”
http://thegarageblog.co.uk/2008/11/04/starbucks-oil-and-sund...

and in a vehicle repair court case: “amounts charged for labour and painting, paint materials and sundries”
http://www.courtsni.gov.uk/en-GB/Judicial Decisions/Publishe...


Stuart Hoskins
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Stuart


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rosim
2 days 9 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search