hrubá stavba

English translation: building shell

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:hrubá stavba
English translation:building shell
Entered by: Jakubikova

14:18 Apr 16, 2014
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
Czech term or phrase: hrubá stavba
Kontext
Stavba byla zahájena 22. září 1902, základní kámen byl položen 18. října téhož roku. Hrubá stavba byla dokončena v říjnu 1903 a první návštěvníci si mohli rozhlednu prohlédnout a vystoupat nahoru 25. prosince po zaplacení 10 haléřů. Rozhledna byla slavnostně otevřena 19. června 1904.
Dalo by sepřeložit jako understructure nebo base structure??
Děkuji
Jakubikova
building shell
Explanation:
resp. envelope
Selected response from:

Vladimir Karoli
Slovakia
Grading comment
Děkuji
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2building shell
Vladimir Karoli
4structurally complete
Maria Chmelarova
4structure completed building
Ivan Šimerka
Summary of reference entries provided
Rohbaufertigstellung
Stuart Hoskins

  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
building shell


Explanation:
resp. envelope


    Reference: http://www.wisegeek.com/what-is-a-building-shell.htm
Vladimir Karoli
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Děkuji

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Václav Pinkava
5 hrs
  -> dakujem

agree  Michaela Bordessoule
4 days
  -> dakujem

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
structure completed building


Explanation:
Došel jsem k tomu, že je to něco mezi "building carcass" (což je málo) a "building fabric" (což je moc).

Ivan Šimerka
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
structurally complete


Explanation:
Stuart uviedol : rohbaufertig - structurally complete
alebo roh - raw building z coho nie je celkom jasna kondicia stavby ak pouziteje vyraz raw...

rough s. - semicomplete
volny.cz : hruba prace - rough structure

plus este dnes nie je celkom jasna definicia " co to je hruba stavba ", tak je to na internete .cz


Maria Chmelarova
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 8




Reference comments


24 mins
Reference: Rohbaufertigstellung

Reference information:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_english/bus_financial/62...

Stuart Hoskins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search