Spolek pěstitelů a zkrášlovatelů

English translation: Association of Horticulturalists and Landscapers

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:Spolek pěstitelů a zkrášlovatelů
English translation:Association of Horticulturalists and Landscapers
Entered by: Jakubikova

11:12 Apr 16, 2014
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Architecture
Czech term or phrase: Spolek pěstitelů a zkrášlovatelů
Kontext
V roce 1898 byl založen Výbor pro výstavbu rozhledny, jehož předsedou byl starosta Emil Schindler a na jehož činnosti se podíleli i členové dalších spolků (Německý a rakouský spolek alpinistů, spolek pěstitelů a zkrašlovatelů, Svaz Němců v Čechách). Členové výboru vyzvali občany Aše, aby přispěli na výstavbu rozhledny, která měla být pojmenována po uctívaném německém kancléři.
Prosím o pomoc při přeložení tohoto sousloví
Je možné přeložit jako Association/Society of growera snd beautifiers
Děkuji
Jakubikova
Association of Horticulturalists and Landscapers
Explanation:
for want of a better pairing...
Selected response from:

Stuart Hoskins
Grading comment
Děkuji
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Breeders and farmers (association)
Maria Chmelarova
3Association of Horticulturalists and Landscapers
Stuart Hoskins


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Association of Horticulturalists and Landscapers


Explanation:
for want of a better pairing...

Stuart Hoskins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Děkuji

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Breeders and farmers (association)


Explanation:
pestovať - sadiť a ošetrovať, opatrovať ... ako aj zošľachtovať, čo platí aj o chovateľoch
pestovateľ - kto dorába plodiny
chovať - venovať sa chovu zvierat
chovateľ - kto sa stará o chov zvierat

či použijete asociacia al. iný výraz nie je až také dôležiýé

Maria Chmelarova
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search