istamponirati

English translation: swab

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:istamponirati
English translation:swab
Entered by: mxstojki

06:39 May 5, 2019
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Other / operativni zahvat na nosu
Croatian term or phrase: istamponirati
Postaviti septalni splint i istamponirati kavum.
mxstojki
swab
Explanation:
tamponirati
(fr. tamponner)začepiti; med. staviti tampon, zaustaviti krv (vatom, gazom i si.)

swab (noun)
b (1) : a wad of absorbent material usually wound around one end of a small stick and used especially for applying medication or for removing material from an area (2) : a specimen taken with a swab

swab (verb)
2: to apply medication to with a swab > swabbed the wound with iodine
Selected response from:

LogosART
Croatia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4swab
LogosART
2 +1tamponade
ipv


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
swab


Explanation:
tamponirati
(fr. tamponner)začepiti; med. staviti tampon, zaustaviti krv (vatom, gazom i si.)

swab (noun)
b (1) : a wad of absorbent material usually wound around one end of a small stick and used especially for applying medication or for removing material from an area (2) : a specimen taken with a swab

swab (verb)
2: to apply medication to with a swab > swabbed the wound with iodine

LogosART
Croatia
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 15

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tamponade


Explanation:
the closure or blockage (as of a wound or body cavity) by or as if by a tampon especially to stop bleeding
https://www.merriam-webster.com/medical/tamponade

The balloon should seat in the posterior nasal cavity and tamponade a posterior bleed
https://www.aafp.org/afp/2005/0115/p305.html

... and sits in the posterior nasal cavity to tamponade the bleeding source.
https://www.clinicaladvisor.com/home/features/epistaxis-the-...

https://www.thefreedictionary.com/nasal tamponade

ipv
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natasa Stankovic
4 hrs
  -> Hvala! :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search