taložna ploča

English translation: settle plate, settling plate

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:taložna ploča
English translation:settle plate, settling plate
Entered by: Larisa Zlatic, Ph.D.

14:04 Oct 1, 2018
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Croatian term or phrase: taložna ploča
Kao u ovoj recenici, radi se o farm. laboratoriji - Provedena je analiza za definirana vremena ekspozicije pojedinačnih taložnih ploča kraća od 4 sata u klasama B, C,...
ili ova rečenica: za klasu B kriterij prihvatljivosti za taložne ploče je prilagođen skraćenom vremenu izlaganja taložnih ploča te se dozvoljava najviše 2 CFU.
hvala unapred.
Larisa Zlatic, Ph.D.
United States
precipitation plate
Explanation:
precipitacija = taloženje
Selected response from:

Dinap
Croatia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2settling plate
Tomislav Patarčić
5 +1precipitation plate
Dinap
2 +2settle plate
ipv


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
settling plate


Explanation:
sedimentation plate


    Reference: http://www.merckmillipore.com/INTL/en/products/industrial-mi...
Tomislav Patarčić
Croatia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: hvala ti na tacnom odgovoru.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gavrilo
9 days

agree  Petra Vukorepa: +1
10 days

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
precipitation plate


Explanation:
precipitacija = taloženje


    https://www.thermofisher.com/order/catalog/product/90036
Dinap
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gavrilo
9 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
settle plate


Explanation:
Where aseptic operations are performed, monitoring should be frequent using methods such as settle plates, volumetric air and surface sampling (e.g. swabs and contact plates).

U slučaju aseptičnih operacija, praćenje treba biti učestalo i trebaju se koristiti metode kao što su taložne ploče te volumetrijsko uzorkovanje zraka i površina (npr. brisevi i kontaktne ploče).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-10-01 16:39:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://narodne-novine.nn.hr/clanci/sluzbeni/2005_03_40_793....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-10-01 16:39:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.com/search?q=Where aseptic operations are...

ipv
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in BosnianBosnian
Notes to answerer
Asker: hvala na odgovoru.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mira Stepanovic
16 hrs
  -> Hvala! :-)

agree  gavrilo
9 days
  -> Hvala! :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search