ispad senzibiliteta

English translation: disorders of sensibility

07:41 Jun 29, 2017
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Croatian term or phrase: ispad senzibiliteta
Status praesens: ... ispad senzibiliteta se ne javlja ...

Unaprijed hvala.

Laura
Laura1
English translation:disorders of sensibility
Explanation:
Vibracijska bolest (VB) je profesionalna bolest i predstavlja skup poremećaja koji se javljaju pri dugotrajnoj izloženosti lokalnim ili općim vibracijama. U osnovi većine manifestacija leže vaskularni poremećaji, zatim neuromišićni i koštani. Klinički vaskularni poremećaji se očituju angiospazmima u obliku „bijelih prstiju“, trofičkim promjenama kože. Neuromuskularni poremećaji se prikazuju ispadom senzibiliteta i motorike. Koštani poremećaji se ispoljavaju promjenama u koštanoj masi u obliku cista, enostoza, egzostoza i aseptičkih nekroza.

Vibration disease is an occupational disease and includes a number of disorders which are manifested because of the longterm exposure to local or general vibrations. The basis of the greatest number of manifestations are vascular disorders, neuromuscular disorders as well as a disorder concerning bones. Clinical vascular disorders are represented by angiospasms (“white fingers”) and skin changes. Neuromuscular disorders are manifested by disorders of sensibility and motor function. Disorders of bones are represented by the changes in the bone marrow (cysts, enostosis, exostosis, aseptic necrosis).

https://www.researchgate.net/profile/Nurka_Pranjic3/publicat...
Selected response from:

LogosART
Croatia
Grading comment
Odabrala sam disorder jer zaista nisam sigurna značili ispad potpuni gubitak ili samo poremećaj senzibiliteta. Ovako sam sigurnija. Hvala svima. Laura
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5loss of sensory perception
Zeljko Susljic
4disorders of sensibility
LogosART


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
disorders of sensibility


Explanation:
Vibracijska bolest (VB) je profesionalna bolest i predstavlja skup poremećaja koji se javljaju pri dugotrajnoj izloženosti lokalnim ili općim vibracijama. U osnovi većine manifestacija leže vaskularni poremećaji, zatim neuromišićni i koštani. Klinički vaskularni poremećaji se očituju angiospazmima u obliku „bijelih prstiju“, trofičkim promjenama kože. Neuromuskularni poremećaji se prikazuju ispadom senzibiliteta i motorike. Koštani poremećaji se ispoljavaju promjenama u koštanoj masi u obliku cista, enostoza, egzostoza i aseptičkih nekroza.

Vibration disease is an occupational disease and includes a number of disorders which are manifested because of the longterm exposure to local or general vibrations. The basis of the greatest number of manifestations are vascular disorders, neuromuscular disorders as well as a disorder concerning bones. Clinical vascular disorders are represented by angiospasms (“white fingers”) and skin changes. Neuromuscular disorders are manifested by disorders of sensibility and motor function. Disorders of bones are represented by the changes in the bone marrow (cysts, enostosis, exostosis, aseptic necrosis).

https://www.researchgate.net/profile/Nurka_Pranjic3/publicat...

LogosART
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Odabrala sam disorder jer zaista nisam sigurna značili ispad potpuni gubitak ili samo poremećaj senzibiliteta. Ovako sam sigurnija. Hvala svima. Laura

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
loss of sensory perception


Explanation:
The hand-arm vibration syndrome causes changes in sensory perception which can lead to permanent numbness of fingers, muscle weakness and, in some cases, bouts of white finger.


    https://patient.info/health/hand-arm-vibration-syndrome-leaflet
Zeljko Susljic
Belgium
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search