se očituje

English translation: to respond

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:očitovati se
English translation:to respond
Entered by: Eric Bullington

17:51 Mar 23, 2008
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Clinical trial documentation
Croatian term or phrase: se očituje
U ovom kontekstu:

"Molim naslov da se očituje glede dokumentacije tražene u dopisu firme ### kao nadopune odluke povjerenstva kojom se odobrava provodjenje znanstvenog istraživanja na ### pod naslovom..."

Znam da "očitovati se" može značiti "to be revealed" ili tako nešto ali ne razumijem šta to znači u ovom kontekstu.

Unaprijed hvala,

Eric
Eric Bullington
to reply/respond/give answer to
Explanation:
This is a formal expression for answering, replying, responding..
očitovati se = to reply, respond, give answer to
(Law Dictionary; Faber Zgombić Plus)
n. očitovanje = declaration, statement, reply, response


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-03-23 18:09:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Naslov" = institution/body/instance to which you are writing and now asking to reply/give answer to/respond with regard to documentation ....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-03-23 18:13:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

naslov = title, heading, name wihch has to respond with regard to documentation...
Selected response from:

ihodak4
Grading comment
Thank you and everyone else who answered the question. I ended up going with "respond". I appreciate your help and that of everyone else who responded.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5to reply/respond/give answer to
ihodak4
4 +1to express the opinion
Romana
4 +1declare itself
Mirela Skarica
4to manifest itself
Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero (X)
3 +1take a stand on
Dubravka Hrastovec
3 -1to responce, to reply
renata-m-s (X)


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
declare itself


Explanation:
očitovati se znači izjasniti se po određenom pitanju,
to declare oneself, to explain oneself, deliver an opinion regarding...

Mirela Skarica
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nedim Sahovic: Da... Od naslova se traži da se očituje, to jeste da se izjasni po pitanju tražene dokumentacije, a ne da odgovori ili bilo šta drugo...
4 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
to responce, to reply


Explanation:
Prema mojem mišljenju pod "da se očituje" može se i prevesti kao "da odgovori, da svoje mišljenje".


renata-m-s (X)
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kristina Kolic: "responce" ne postoji! Točno je da "response" postoji ali ne kao glagol, već kao imenica. Glagol bi bio "to respond".
58 mins
  -> response, greška u pisanju, to postoji

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
to reply/respond/give answer to


Explanation:
This is a formal expression for answering, replying, responding..
očitovati se = to reply, respond, give answer to
(Law Dictionary; Faber Zgombić Plus)
n. očitovanje = declaration, statement, reply, response


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-03-23 18:09:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Naslov" = institution/body/instance to which you are writing and now asking to reply/give answer to/respond with regard to documentation ....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-03-23 18:13:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

naslov = title, heading, name wihch has to respond with regard to documentation...

ihodak4
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you and everyone else who answered the question. I ended up going with "respond". I appreciate your help and that of everyone else who responded.
Notes to answerer
Asker: That makes a lot more sense. Is "naslov" part of the expression ("please respond regarding the documentation required...."), or is the author asking "please respond to this title regarding the documentation required...."?

Asker: So how would you translate it? "The title is requested to respond regarding the documentation...."??? This sentence makes absolutely no sense to me.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sladjana
3 mins
  -> Hvala!

agree  Dinap: da, da posve logično
17 mins
  -> Hvala!

agree  Kale75 (X)
45 mins
  -> Hvala!

agree  Natasa Djurovic
1 hr

agree  ciovo
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
take a stand on


Explanation:
Ovo mi je prvo palo na pamet, ali se pamet nije li malo 'prečvrsto'... :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-23 19:41:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ali se PITAM... :-D
(Doista nije dobro raditi dva posla odjednom, haha!)

Dubravka Hrastovec
Croatia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kristina Kolic: In this case, Eric could write: "I kindly ask you to take a stand on..."
15 hrs
  -> Hvala!

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to express the opinion


Explanation:
izjasniti se- express the opinion

Romana
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kristina Kolic: to express AN/IT'S opinion on....
1 hr

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to manifest itself


Explanation:
to manifest itself - očitovati se
show oneself; appear; be revealed


Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero (X)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search