suglasnost

English translation: approval

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:suglasnost
English translation:approval
Entered by: eleonora_r

10:58 Apr 27, 2012
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Suglasnost Ministarstva zaštite okoliša, prostornog uređenja i graditeljstva
Croatian term or phrase: suglasnost
Suglasnost za započinjanje obavljanja djelatnosti građenja

Službeni dokument, Suglasnost Ministarstva, čini mi se da je to zapravo odobrenje za rad, ali nisam sigurna koji bi prijevod najviše odgovarao u ovom kontekstu.
eleonora_r
approval
Explanation:
Mislim...
Selected response from:

Vesna KK
Finland
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5permit
John Farebrother
4Authorization
Lirka
4approval
Vesna KK
4permission
Aida Samardzic


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
permission


Explanation:
Mislim da se ovdje misli na "permission"

Aida Samardzic
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in category: 32

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
permit


Explanation:
tako se kaze za gradevinu

John Farebrother
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kolumbina Benčević Tomljanović: it is not the building permit but more of a licence for work in the construction industry
3 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
approval


Explanation:
Mislim...

Vesna KK
Finland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian, Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hvala!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Authorization


Explanation:
I'd use authorization ( US)/authorisation (UK) since it's an official go-ahead from an authority ( ministry in this case)

Lirka
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search