enrolled act rule

English translation: odluka o usvojenom zakonu

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:enrolled act rule
English translation:odluka o usvojenom zakonu
Entered by: Snjezana Kasapovic

12:54 May 25, 2006
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / English law
Croatian term or phrase: enrolled act rule
u kontekstu: Parliament may legislate on any matter and no other body may question the validity of a statute- known as the ENROLLED ACT RULE.
Zvonchica
odluka o konačnom tekstu zakona
Explanation:
enrolled = usvojen, konačan
act = zakon
rule = odluka, uredba...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-05-25 13:07:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ili možda bolje: odluka o usvajanju zakona.
Selected response from:

Snjezana Kasapovic
Croatia
Grading comment
mislim da ću prevesti kao "uredba o usvojenom zakonu". Hvala puno!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1odluka o konačnom tekstu zakona
Snjezana Kasapovic
4Pravilo o pravosnažnosti usvojenih zakona
John Farebrother
3pravilo prihvacenog zakona
Petra Potocnik Vukelic


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
odluka o konačnom tekstu zakona


Explanation:
enrolled = usvojen, konačan
act = zakon
rule = odluka, uredba...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-05-25 13:07:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ili možda bolje: odluka o usvajanju zakona.

Snjezana Kasapovic
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
mislim da ću prevesti kao "uredba o usvojenom zakonu". Hvala puno!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Farebrother: slazem se
6 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pravilo prihvacenog zakona


Explanation:
Koliko sam ja shvatila, to je pravilo da sud ne smije sumnjati u opravdanost nekog zakona nakon što ga je parlament prihvatio, već ga se mora pridržavati


'...all that a court of justice can do is to look at the Parliamentary roll: if from that it should appear that a bill has passed both houses and received the Royal Assent, no court of justice can inquire into the mode in which it was introduced into Parliament, what was done to it previously being introduced, or what passed in Parliament during the various stages of its progress through both houses of Parliament.' From this it is quite clear that courts will obey statutes as long as they are passed correctly but that ordinary courts have no jurisdiction, nor are they willing, to enquire into issues concerning the internal affairs of Parliament. This is known as the 'enrolled Act' rule. It was again shown in the case of Ex Parte Canon Selwyn (1872) J.P. 54. and also was emphasised over a hundred years later in the case of Pickin v British Railways Board [1974] AC 763. This again concerned the plaintiff arguing over the validity of a private Railways Act.


    Reference: http://www.planetpapers.com/Assets/5221.php
Petra Potocnik Vukelic
Croatia
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in category: 4

4361 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pravilo o pravosnažnosti usvojenih zakona


Explanation:
Nije to odluka, nego pravilo parlamenta po kojem usvojeni zakon se ima smatrati pravosnažnim odnosno na snazi.

John Farebrother
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 78




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search