PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

tehnička redakcija

English translation: design and production

00:12 Nov 5, 2010
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Journalism / redakcija
Croatian term or phrase: tehnička redakcija
Kako prevesti izraz 'tehnička redakcija' ako je riječ os istoj u nekoj novinskoj kući?

Hvala
ivana.b.
English translation:design and production
Explanation:
Po onome sto sam pronasla, ovaj odjel u proizvodnji novina ( i drugih publikacija) najvise odgovara nasem pojmu tehnicke redakcije (graficki "prelom", ilustracije...)
Selected response from:

Anira
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2design and production
Anira
4technical editors
Kolumbina Benčević Tomljanović


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
design and production


Explanation:
Po onome sto sam pronasla, ovaj odjel u proizvodnji novina ( i drugih publikacija) najvise odgovara nasem pojmu tehnicke redakcije (graficki "prelom", ilustracije...)

Example sentence(s):
  • Design and production are aspects of publishing for which formal preliminary training is available and desirable. Courses in book design, graphics, typography and printing techniques are provided by many polytechnics, colleges of art and printing schools.
Anira
Native speaker of: Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat, Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martina Pokupec (X): Ovdje sam našla i "photography and graphics" http://old.dailygazette.com/rdrsgd.html#How a Newspaper Work...
3 days 3 hrs
  -> Hvala.

agree  sandra07
20 days
  -> Hvala.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
technical editors


Explanation:
za grupu ljudi koji se bave uredjenjem u tehnickom smislu (layout...), za razliku od sadrzaja za objavu

Kolumbina Benčević Tomljanović
Croatia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search