Milodari države

English translation: state alms

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:Milodari države
English translation:state alms
Entered by: bjuric2

19:09 Nov 15, 2007
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Journalism
Croatian term or phrase: Milodari države
Milodari đržave, is the heading of an article in Feral Tribune which discusses the state of privatisation of scientific-research instutions in Croatia.
bjuric2
state alms
Explanation:
state alms
Selected response from:

Mira Stepanovic
Serbia
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2state alms
Mira Stepanovic
4 +1state donations
eleonora_r


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
state donations


Explanation:
...

eleonora_r
Native speaker of: Croatian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sherefedin MUSTAFA
1 hr
  -> Hvala

neutral  Kristina Kolic: Donacije ipak upućuju na nešto pozitivno, a ovdje Feral kritizira.
3 hrs

agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero (X): U US - state donations je ucestaliji termin iako je i Mirin primjer prihvatljiv
5 hrs
  -> Hvala

disagree  Dubravka Hrastovec: Ne slažem se s odabirom 'donations' iz dolje navedenog razloga.
13 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
state alms


Explanation:
state alms


    Reference: http://www.answers.com/topic/alms
    Reference: http://web.math.hr/~igaly/EH43/HE106.htm
Mira Stepanovic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  eleonora_r: Money or goods given as charity to the poor. http://www.thefreedictionary.com/alms
3 mins
  -> Mislim da smo koleginica Dubravka i ja to shvatile na isti način, a na autoru pitanja je da izabere odgovor obzirom da samo on ima uvid u celokupan tekst.

agree  Dubravka Hrastovec: Prije bih rekla 'government alms', ali držim da je kolegica Mira apsolutno u pravu s odabirom riječi 'alms', jer je stil pisanja ironičan.
1 hr
  -> Da, može i 'goverment alms', možda je i bolje, hvala Dubravka

agree  Kristina Kolic: U potpunosti se slažem!
2 hrs
  -> Hvala koleginice Kristina




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search