PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

'pusiona'

English translation: (.....) sucks

19:15 Dec 11, 2005
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Journalism
Croatian term or phrase: 'pusiona'
odmah se ispricavam ako termin nije primjeren za site, ali navedeno je u novinskom članku, pa ga treba dosljedno i prevest, dakle 'bad luck place' ali da nije neutralan termin, Hvala!
ihodak4
English translation:(.....) sucks
Explanation:
Ovisi o kontekstu, kako je vec receno. Međutim, ako je u kontekstu "Ovo/xy je pusiona", onda bi bilo "This/xy sucks."
Selected response from:

Ana Naglić
Croatia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6(.....) sucks
Ana Naglić
2 +2smoking room
Pike
4in the back of beyond
Petra Kliba


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
(.....) sucks


Explanation:
Ovisi o kontekstu, kako je vec receno. Međutim, ako je u kontekstu "Ovo/xy je pusiona", onda bi bilo "This/xy sucks."

Ana Naglić
Croatia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Kardum: Pokušajte to prevesti opisno, npr. "place that sucks". Jos uvijek mi nije bas jasan kontekst, o kakvom mjestu se zapravo radi?
6 mins
  -> hvala

agree  A.Đapo
57 mins
  -> hvala

agree  Ingrid Lovric
3 hrs
  -> hvala

agree  Pike: čudan novinski članak... ako je izrazito negativno, može i 'sucks big time'...
3 hrs
  -> hvala

agree  Veronica Prpic Uhing
5 hrs
  -> hvala

agree  Ivan Lajnvas
1 day 14 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in the back of beyond


Explanation:
onda predlazem:
"a place in the back of beyond"

Na njemackom: "am Arsch der Welt".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 6 mins (2005-12-11 20:21:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ili bolje:
an ill-fated place


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 7 mins (2005-12-11 20:22:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

an ill-starred place

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 7 mins (2005-12-11 20:22:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

an ill-starred place

Petra Kliba
Croatia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in ItalianItalian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
smoking room


Explanation:
ok, ovo je alternativa, vaš kontekst me naveo da posumnjam da možda govore o prostoriji / mjestu na kojem je dozvoljeno pušenje?

Pike
Croatia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronica Prpic Uhing: Ako je itko bio u SAD smoking rooms they are so bad, bad,
34 mins
  -> Hvala!

agree  Ulvija Tanovic (X): i meni se cini, jer u slengu "pusiona" ima sasvim drugo znacenje koje vam se nekako ne uklapa u kontekst.
1 day 12 hrs
  -> Hvala!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search