stati na loptu

English translation: hold your horses

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:stati na loptu
English translation:hold your horses
Entered by: Tomislav Patarčić

20:14 Apr 14, 2011
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Croatian term or phrase: stati na loptu
Hvala na prijedlozima.

Rečenica glasi: #došlo je vrijeme da stanemo na loptu#

A.
Andreja Ciković
Croatia
hold your horses
Explanation:
we'd better hold our horses
Selected response from:

Tomislav Patarčić
Croatia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4hold your horses
Tomislav Patarčić
4 +2cool your jets// look before you leap
Lirka
4to cool down the game...
Natasa Stankovic
3to cool down and think
Bilanda Ban


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to cool down the game...


Explanation:
- to restrain the game
- to cool it
- to soft-pedal (on) something
Frazeološki rečnik Ž. Kovačevića

Natasa Stankovic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to cool down and think


Explanation:
It's time for us to cool down and think.

U nedostatku šireg konteksta, pada mi na um nešto ovako opisno i u skladu sa značenjem same fraze.

"stati na loptu sa značenjem ‘smiriti strasti, zaustaviti
prenagljena zaključivanja, trezveno razmotriti situaciju’."
http://www.suedslavistik-online.de/01/hrnjak.pdf

Bujas nudi "to cool down the game".

Jedino ne znam koliko vam ovo "cool down" stilistički paše u tekstu koji prevodite.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2011-04-14 20:42:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hm, možda bi zapravo još bolja varijanta bila "to pause and think"

Bilanda Ban
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
hold your horses


Explanation:
we'd better hold our horses

Tomislav Patarčić
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lirka: yes, that is a common one
6 mins
  -> thx:)

agree  kamilw: ovdje: it's time to hold our horses
10 hrs
  -> zahvaljujem!

agree  Bogdan Petrovic
1 day 7 hrs
  -> zahvaljujem!

agree  Mira Stepanovic
7 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cool your jets// look before you leap


Explanation:
We'd need more context to be sure which phrase fits best.
I proposed two options above.

Lirka
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bogdan Petrovic: I agree that more context is needed. In sports, for instance, neither would apply
1 day 7 hrs

agree  kamilw
1 day 23 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search