muž puž

English translation: hubby bubby

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:muž puž
English translation:hubby bubby
Entered by: ihodak4

16:59 Sep 27, 2008
Croatian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Croatian term or phrase: muž puž
Nemam pojma kako bi to glasilo na engleksom, no mislim da kontekst ne treba, niti može puno pomoći!
Hvala!
ihodak4
hubby bubby
Explanation:
Mislim da ovo "puž" u "muž puž" nema nikakvo pogrdno značenje, već da jednostavno žena tako "tepa" mužu. :) Makar do sad nisam čula niti pročitala da "muž puž" označava nešto negativno; naprotiv.
Selected response from:

Fikrija Skarep
Canada
Grading comment
Hvala, slažem se da 'muž - puž' nema pogrdno značenje, nego je samo tepanje, a što se tiče toga kako to zvuči izvornom govorniku, prepustit ću lektoru!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1loafer husband
Maja Engel
3 +1henpecked husband
Natasa Djurovic
3hubby bubby
Fikrija Skarep
3lazy husband
eleonora_r


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lazy husband


Explanation:
Možda...

eleonora_r
Works in field
Native speaker of: Croatian

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
henpecked husband


Explanation:
U smislu da je papucar
Ili: The gray mare is the better horse- izraz u istom smislu...

Natasa Djurovic
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dinap
11 hrs
  -> Hvala

neutral  Maja Engel: henpecked vam ima ovo znacenje:(of a man) harassed by the persistent nagging of his wife (http://www.thefreedictionary.com/henpecked)
14 hrs
  -> Ja sam nasla ovo navedeno znacenje. Hvala!

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
loafer husband


Explanation:
ili lounging husband, samo prijedlozi.. mislim da su i drugi prijedlozi ok, pa vi vidite sto vam se najvise svidja:-)

Maja Engel
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in ItalianItalian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hvala na odgovoru, ali 'muž - puž' nema pogrdno značenje, to je samo igra riječi s rimom kao tepanje! Pozdrav


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero (X)
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Hvala!

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hubby bubby


Explanation:
Mislim da ovo "puž" u "muž puž" nema nikakvo pogrdno značenje, već da jednostavno žena tako "tepa" mužu. :) Makar do sad nisam čula niti pročitala da "muž puž" označava nešto negativno; naprotiv.

Fikrija Skarep
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
Grading comment
Hvala, slažem se da 'muž - puž' nema pogrdno značenje, nego je samo tepanje, a što se tiče toga kako to zvuči izvornom govorniku, prepustit ću lektoru!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search