https://wiki.proz.com/kudoz/croatian-to-english/idioms-maxims-sayings/2841589-zimske-radosti.html

zimske radosti

English translation: joys/pleasures of winter

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:zimske radosti
English translation:joys/pleasures of winter
Entered by: ihodak4

15:19 Sep 27, 2008
Croatian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Croatian term or phrase: zimske radosti
Ono u čemu stvarno uživam su zimske radosti na snijegu.
Hvala, ali ne pada mi ništa pametno na pamet..
ihodak4
joys of winter
Explanation:
ili eventualno winter joys!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-09-27 15:32:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ili pleasures of winter/winter pleasures ako zelite upotrijebiti glagol "enjoy"
Selected response from:

Maja Engel
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4joys of winter
Maja Engel
4winter sports (or activities)
Lirka
3winter magic
Natasa Djurovic


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
winter magic


Explanation:
Mozda odgovara...

Natasa Djurovic
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
joys of winter


Explanation:
ili eventualno winter joys!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-09-27 15:32:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ili pleasures of winter/winter pleasures ako zelite upotrijebiti glagol "enjoy"

Maja Engel
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in ItalianItalian
Grading comment
Hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Merri Teklic: winter joys
42 mins
  -> Hvala!

agree  Dinap: with merri
59 mins
  -> Hvala!

agree  sazo
1 hr
  -> Hvala!

neutral  Lirka: sounds strange to enjoy the winter joys
20 hrs
  -> if you read my entire answer, you would see that i proposed something to match the verb enjoy as well, if the asker wants to use it. besides, the verb was not part of the question, only the expression zimske radosti.

agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero (X): winter joys, not strange at all
1 day 23 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
winter sports (or activities)


Explanation:
cannot really say that you enjoy the winter joys... sounds strange.

Lirka
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maja Engel: "radosti" are not sports since they include snowball fighting or snowman making, or the making of snow angels.
8 mins
  -> thus I also proposed activities; should use depending on the context




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also: