PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

limeni ljubimac

English translation: tin pet

12:24 Sep 21, 2008
Croatian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Croatian term or phrase: limeni ljubimac
koji engl. termin?!
Hvala!
ihodak4
English translation:tin pet
Explanation:
ne znam šta bi drugo moglo da bude :)
Selected response from:

Mira Stepanovic
Serbia
Grading comment
Hvala, izabrat ću ovaj odgovor, a neka lektor kaže svoje!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4tin pet
Mira Stepanovic
3 +3big boy's toy
Kemal Mustajbegovic


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
tin pet


Explanation:
ne znam šta bi drugo moglo da bude :)

Mira Stepanovic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hvala, izabrat ću ovaj odgovor, a neka lektor kaže svoje!
Notes to answerer
Asker: I meni je to palo na pamet, ali me zanimaju komentari, odn. koliko je to razumljivo na engleskom?!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katarina Delic
11 mins

agree  Ljiljana Krstic: veoma razumljivo; ako ste bas oprezni a kontekst dozvoljava dodajte pojasnjenje: tin (metal) pet
15 mins

agree  Natasa Djurovic
37 mins

agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero (X)
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
big boy's toy


Explanation:
Radi se o automobilu i vrlo često se koristi ovaj izraz. Ovo ne podrazumijeva samo auta već i motore i glisere npr... Dabome, doslovan prijevod bi bio "tin pet", ali u engleskom govornom području to, bojim se, ne znači mnogo.


Kemal Mustajbegovic
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hvala na prijedlogu; ne odgovara mi s obzirom na kontekst. Limeni ljubimac (za auto) se i tako više ne odnosi samo na 'big boys'!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Merri Teklic: Ovako se kaze u americi
5 hrs

agree  Paolo Francula
7 hrs

agree  arsenates
23 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search