PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

nešto na treću dimenziju

English translation: out of this world

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:nešto na treću dimenziju
English translation:out of this world
Entered by: ihodak4

08:06 Sep 21, 2008
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Croatian term or phrase: nešto na treću dimenziju
zanima me to 'na treću dimenziju'.. npr. 'hrana je bila na treću dimenziju' kao sinonim za nešto više nego odlično!
Kako bi glasio ekvivalent na engleskom?
Hvala!
ihodak4
out of this world
Explanation:
ili "beyond imagination"

Samo par primjera koji mi padaju na pamet na brzinu...

Srdačno!



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2008-09-21 08:39:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Iako, moram priznati, nikad ranije nisam čuo za ovaj izraz 'hrana je bila na treću dimenziju'. To mora da je Butković pisao nakon druge butilje Jabouletovog Gigondasa iz 1999. u "Marcellinu".
Selected response from:

Kemal Mustajbegovic
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4out of this world
Kemal Mustajbegovic
3beyond outstanding/fantastic
Maja Engel


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
beyond outstanding/fantastic


Explanation:
ovo je samo moj dosadan prijedlog:-) ne pada mi na pamet nista kreativno!

Maja Engel
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in ItalianItalian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hvala Majo, sviđa mi se 'beyond imagination', ali većina je glasala za 'out of this world'! Pozdrav, Ivana


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
out of this world


Explanation:
ili "beyond imagination"

Samo par primjera koji mi padaju na pamet na brzinu...

Srdačno!



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2008-09-21 08:39:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Iako, moram priznati, nikad ranije nisam čuo za ovaj izraz 'hrana je bila na treću dimenziju'. To mora da je Butković pisao nakon druge butilje Jabouletovog Gigondasa iz 1999. u "Marcellinu".

Kemal Mustajbegovic
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Merri Teklic: To je to!
1 hr

agree  Kornelija Karalic
2 hrs

agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero (X)
5 hrs

agree  Dubravka Hrastovec: :-D
1 day 8 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search