mangup

English translation: rascal

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:mangup
English translation:rascal
Entered by: Gordana Smith

00:27 Sep 23, 2005
Croatian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Croatian term or phrase: mangup
mangup
Diego
rascal
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Gordana Smith
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8rascal
Gordana Smith
5 +4rogue
Maria Callebaut-Blagojevic
5 +1Teddy Boy
Nedzad Selmanovic
5hooligan
vorloff


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Teddy Boy


Explanation:
there are other solutions that might beapplied, which depends on your context

good luck

Nedzad Selmanovic
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dkalinic: In Australian English.
2 days 13 hrs
  -> hvala

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hooligan


Explanation:
: )

vorloff
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nedzad Selmanovic
2 days 14 hrs

disagree  Maria Callebaut-Blagojevic: a bit too strong... if we talk about a 10 year old for ex. - I guess you're right, everything depends on EN US or UK) and the way you use it...
2 days 15 hrs
  -> Hooligan is lighter than rogue, Maria.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
rascal


Explanation:
.

Gordana Smith
United States
Native speaker of: Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat, Native in BosnianBosnian
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anira
10 hrs
  -> Hvala Anira :-)

agree  ivanamdb
12 hrs
  -> Hvala Ivana :-)

agree  Ivan Lajnvas
14 hrs
  -> Hvala :-)

agree  dkalinic
2 days 10 hrs
  -> Hvala :-)

agree  Nedzad Selmanovic
2 days 13 hrs
  -> Hvala :-)

agree  Besmir (X)
2 days 15 hrs
  -> Hvala :-)

agree  Dusica Cook
3 days 6 hrs
  -> Hvala :-)

agree  Dubravka Hrastovec
3 days 10 hrs
  -> Hvala :-)

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
rogue


Explanation:
scoundrel/ scamp / scallywag
As Nedzad said - the possibilities are numerous

Maria Callebaut-Blagojevic
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anita Milos
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Ivan Lajnvas: Bolje scoundrel nego rogue...
12 hrs
  -> naravno sve zavisi i od konteksta:-) Hvala.

agree  dkalinic: or urchin
2 days 8 hrs
  -> hvala

agree  Nedzad Selmanovic
2 days 11 hrs
  -> hvala




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search